16 results
Direct Imaging of Low-Dimensional Nanostructures
- Andrew R. Lupini, Bethany M. Hudak, Jiaming Song, Hunter Sims, Yogesh Sharma, T. Zac Ward, Sokrates T. Pantelides, Paul C. Snijders
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 24 / Issue S1 / August 2018
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 August 2018, pp. 90-91
- Print publication:
- August 2018
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
Cathodoluminescence Measurements of CdTe in Transmission Electron Microscope
- Wei-Chang D. Yang, Yohan Yoon, Benoit H. Gaury, Paul M. Haney, Nikolai Zhitenev, Renu Sharma
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 23 / Issue S1 / July 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 August 2017, pp. 2086-2087
- Print publication:
- July 2017
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
Response of Triallate-Resistant and -Susceptible Wild Oat (Avena fatua) Populations to Difenzoquat and EPTC in a Seedling Bioassay
- Abdur Rashid, John T. O'Donovan, A. Aziz Khan, M. Paul Sharma, Hai Van Nguyen
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 11 / Issue 3 / September 1997
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 527-531
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A seedling bioassay was used to determine the response of triallate-resistant (R) and -susceptible (S) wild oat populations to difenzoquat and EPTC. The bioassay, based on seedling shoot length at 10 d after treatment, provided a reliable and rapid means of determining if wild oat populations were resistant to difenzoquat. Using a bioassay concentration of 15 ppm difenzoquat, it was possible to identify populations that were resistant to the recommended foliar-applied rate (0.85 kg ai/ha). Expected herbicide dosages that reduced shoot length by 50% (ED50) derived from nonlinear regression analysis indicated three and two levels of response to difenzoquat among eight S and seven R populations, respectively, indicating within population variability in their response to difenzoquat. Of the populations tested, none was resistant to EPTC. On the contrary, some R populations had lower ED50 values than did S populations, suggesting an increased sensitivity to EPTC.
Influence of Tartary Buckwheat (Fagopyrum tataricum) Density on Yield Loss of Barley (Hordeum vulgare) and wheat (Triticum aestivum)
- E. Ann de St. Remy, John T. O'Donovan, Alan K. W. Tong, P. Ashley O'Sullivan, M. Paul Sharma, Don A. Dew
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 33 / Issue 4 / July 1985
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 521-523
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The relationship between Tartary buckwheat (Fagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn. ♯ FAGTA) plant density (x) and percent yield loss (ŷ) was expressed by the following linear regression equations for barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) and wheat (Triticum aestivum L.), respectively; ŷ = 0.63 + 2.75 √x and ŷ = 5.04 + 3.05 √x. Tartary buckwheat causes serious yield reduction in barley and wheat. A Tartary buckwheat density at 30 plants/m2 at emergence reduced barley yield by 16% and wheat yield by 22%.
Response of Triallate-Resistant Wild Oat (Avena fatua) to Alternative Herbicides
- Robert E. Blackshaw, John T. O'Donovan, M. Paul Sharma, K. Neil Harker, Denise Maurice
-
- Journal:
- Weed Technology / Volume 10 / Issue 2 / June 1996
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 258-262
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Wild oat populations resistant to triallate have been identified in Alberta. Dose response experiments were conducted in the greenhouse to determine if triallate-resistant wild oat was controlled by other selective wild oat herbicides. Triallate-resistant wild oat populations were effectively controlled by atrazine, ethalfluralin, fenoxaprop-P, flamprop, imazamethabenz, and tralkoxydim. EPTC and cycloate, which are chemically related to triallate, differed in their efficacy on triallate-resistant wild oats. EPTC at the 0.25x field use rate was more efficacious on triallate-resistant than triallate-susceptible wild oat. In contrast, cycloate at the 0.25 to 0.5x field use rate was less efficacious on triallate-resistant than susceptible wild oats. At higher rates, both EPTC and cycloate killed triallate-resistant wild oat populations. Growers have several herbicide choices to selectively control triallate-resistant wild oat in prairie field crops but should plan to rotate herbicides among different chemical families and adopt integrated weed management practices to reduce the risk of these wild oat populations developing resistance to other wild oat herbicides.
Wild Oat (Avena fatua) Populations Resistant to Triallate Are Also Resistant to Difenzoquat
- John T. O'Donovan, M. Paul Sharma, K. Neil Harker, Denise Maurice, Mirza N. Baig, Robert E. Blackshaw
-
- Journal:
- Weed Science / Volume 42 / Issue 2 / June 1994
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 June 2017, pp. 195-199
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
In response to farmer complaints of poor triallate performance, wild oat seed was collected from 34 fields in Alberta in the fall of 1990. Screening trials in the greenhouse indicated that 15 of the populations were highly resistant to triallate applied at the equivalent of the recommended field rate (1.7 kg ha-1), whereas the other 19 populations were adequately controlled. All triallate-resistant populations were also highly resistant to difenzoquat applied at 1.7 kg ha-1 (equivalent to twice the recommended field rate). The effect of increasing rates of both herbicides on dry weight of five of the resistant and two of the susceptible populations was determined in greenhouse experiments. Triallate applied up to 3.4 kg ha-1 had little or no effect on the resistant populations, whereas the susceptible populations were controlled at 1.7 kg ha-1. At rates of 6.8 kg ha-1 or higher, there were differences among the resistant populations and among individuals within the populations in the response to triallate. Response of the resistant populations to increasing difenzoquat rates was variable between experiments, but in all cases the effect of difenzoquat on wild oat dry weight was considerably less in triallate-resistant than triallate-susceptible populations. Effects of increasing rates of triallate and difenzoquat on resistant and susceptible wild oat populations growing with barley in field experiments were generally similar to the responses in the greenhouse.
Canadian Expert Panel Recommendations for MRI Use in MS Diagnosis and Monitoring
- Part of
- Anthony Traboulsee, Laurent Létourneau-Guillon, Mark Steven Freedman, Paul W. O’Connor, Aditya Bharatha, Santanu Chakraborty, J. Marc Girard, Fabrizio Giuliani, John T. Lysack, James J. Marriott, Luanne M. Metz, Sarah A. Morrow, Jiwon Oh, Manas Sharma, Robert A. Vandorpe, Talia Alexandra Vertinsky, Vikram S. Wadhwa, Sarah von Riedemann, David K.B. Li
-
- Journal:
- Canadian Journal of Neurological Sciences / Volume 42 / Issue 3 / May 2015
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 21 April 2015, pp. 159-167
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Background: A definitive diagnosis of multiple sclerosis (MS), as distinct from a clinically isolated syndrome, requires one of two conditions: a second clinical attack or particular magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) findings as defined by the McDonald criteria. MRI is also important after a diagnosis is made as a means of monitoring subclinical disease activity. While a standardized protocol for diagnostic and follow-up MRI has been developed by the Consortium of Multiple Sclerosis Centres, acceptance and implementation in Canada have been suboptimal. Methods: To improve diagnosis, monitoring, and management of a clinically isolated syndrome and MS, a Canadian expert panel created consensus recommendations about the appropriate application of the 2010 McDonald criteria in routine practice, strategies to improve adherence to the standardized Consortium of Multiple Sclerosis Centres MRI protocol, and methods for ensuring effective communication among health care practitioners, in particular referring physicians, neurologists, and radiologists. Results: This article presents eight consensus statements developed by the expert panel, along with the rationale underlying the recommendations and commentaries on how to prioritize resource use within the Canadian healthcare system. Conclusions: The expert panel calls on neurologists and radiologists in Canada to incorporate the McDonald criteria, the Consortium of Multiple Sclerosis Centres MRI protocol, and other guidance given in this consensus presentation into their practices. By improving communication and general awareness of best practices for MRI use in MS diagnosis and monitoring, we can improve patient care across Canada by providing timely diagnosis, informed management decisions, and better continuity of care.
Contributors
-
- By Cecil S. Ash, Paul Barach, Ulrike Buehner, M. Ross Bullock, Leonardo Canale, Henry G. Chou, Jeffrey A. Claridge, John J. Como, Armagan Dagal, Martin Dauber, James S. Davis, Shalini Dhir, François Donati, Roman Dudaryk, Richard P. Dutton, Talmage D. Egan, Yashar Eshraghi, John R. Fisgus, Jeff Gadsden, Sugantha Ganapathy, Mark A. Gerhardt, Inderjit Gill, Joseph F. Golob, Glenn P. Gravlee, Marcello Guglielmi, Jana Hambley, Peter Hebbard, Elena J. Holak, Khadil Hosein, Ken Johnson, Matthew A. Joy, George W. Kanellakos, Olga Kaslow, Arthur M. Lam, Vanetta Levesque, Jessica Anne Lovich-Sapola, M. Jocelyn Loy, Peter F. Mahoney, Donn Marciniak, Maureen McCunn, Craig C. McFarland, Maroun J. Mhanna, Timothy Moore, Cynthia Nguyen, Maxim Novikov, E. Orestes O’Brien, Ketan P. Parekh, Claire L. Park, Michael J. A. Parr, Elie Rizkala, Steven Roth, Alistair Royse, Colin Royse, Kasia Petelenz Rubin, David Ryan, Claire Sandstrom, Carl I. Schulman, Rishad Shaikh, Ranjita Sharma, Jeffrey H. Silverstein, Peter Slinger, Charles E. Smith, Christopher Smith, Paul Soeding, Rakesh V. Sondekoppam, P. David Soran, Eldar Søreide, Elizabeth A. Steele, Kristian Strand, Dennis M. Super, Kutaiba Tabbaa, Nicholas T. Tarmey, Joshua M. Tobin, Kalpana Tyagaraj, Heather A. Vallier, Sandra Werner, Earl Willis Weyers, William C. Wilson, Shoji Yokobori, Charles J. Yowler
- Edited by Charles E. Smith
-
- Book:
- Trauma Anesthesia
- Published online:
- 05 April 2015
- Print publication:
- 09 April 2015, pp vii-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributor affiliations
-
- By Frank Andrasik, Melissa R. Andrews, Ana Inés Ansaldo, Evangelos G. Antzoulatos, Lianhua Bai, Ellen Barrett, Linamara Battistella, Nicolas Bayle, Michael S. Beattie, Peter J. Beek, Serafin Beer, Heinrich Binder, Claire Bindschaedler, Sarah Blanton, Tasia Bobish, Michael L. Boninger, Joseph F. Bonner, Chadwick B. Boulay, Vanessa S. Boyce, Anna-Katharine Brem, Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, Floor E. Buma, Mary Bartlett Bunge, John H. Byrne, Jeffrey R. Capadona, Stefano F. Cappa, Diana D. Cardenas, Leeanne M. Carey, S. Thomas Carmichael, Glauco A. P. Caurin, Pablo Celnik, Kimberly M. Christian, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Adriana B. Conforto, Rory A. Cooper, Rosemarie Cooper, Steven C. Cramer, Armin Curt, Mark D’Esposito, Matthew B. Dalva, Gavriel David, Brandon Delia, Wenbin Deng, Volker Dietz, Bruce H. Dobkin, Marco Domeniconi, Edith Durand, Tracey Vause Earland, Georg Ebersbach, Jonathan J. Evans, James W. Fawcett, Uri Feintuch, Toby A. Ferguson, Marie T. Filbin, Diasinou Fioravante, Itzhak Fischer, Agnes Floel, Herta Flor, Karim Fouad, Richard S. J. Frackowiak, Peter H. Gorman, Thomas W. Gould, Jean-Michel Gracies, Amparo Gutierrez, Kurt Haas, C.D. Hall, Hans-Peter Hartung, Zhigang He, Jordan Hecker, Susan J. Herdman, Seth Herman, Leigh R. Hochberg, Ahmet Höke, Fay B. Horak, Jared C. Horvath, Richard L. Huganir, Friedhelm C. Hummel, Beata Jarosiewicz, Frances E. Jensen, Michael Jöbges, Larry M. Jordan, Jon H. Kaas, Andres M. Kanner, Noomi Katz, Matthew S. Kayser, Annmarie Kelleher, Gerd Kempermann, Timothy E. Kennedy, Jürg Kesselring, Fary Khan, Rachel Kizony, Jeffery D. Kocsis, Boudewijn J. Kollen, Hubertus Köller, John W. Krakauer, Hermano I. Krebs, Gert Kwakkel, Bradley Lang, Catherine E. Lang, Helmar C. Lehmann, Angelo C. Lepore, Glenn S. Le Prell, Mindy F. Levin, Joel M. Levine, David A. Low, Marilyn MacKay-Lyons, Jeffrey D. Macklis, Margaret Mak, Francine Malouin, William C. Mann, Paul D. Marasco, Christopher J. Mathias, Laura McClure, Jan Mehrholz, Lorne M. Mendell, Robert H. Miller, Carol Milligan, Beth Mineo, Simon W. Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Charbel E-H. Moussa, Martin Munz, Randolph J. Nudo, Joseph J. Pancrazio, Theresa Pape, Alvaro Pascual-Leone, Kristin M. Pearson-Fuhrhop, P. Hunter Peckham, Tamara L. Pelleshi, Catherine Verrier Piersol, Thomas Platz, Marcus Pohl, Dejan B. Popović, Andrew M. Poulos, Maulik Purohit, Hui-Xin Qi, Debbie Rand, Mahendra S. Rao, Josef P. Rauschecker, Aimee Reiss, Carol L. Richards, Keith M. Robinson, Melvyn Roerdink, John C. Rosenbek, Serge Rossignol, Edward S. Ruthazer, Arash Sahraie, Krishnankutty Sathian, Marc H. Schieber, Brian J. Schmidt, Michael E. Selzer, Mijail D. Serruya, Himanshu Sharma, Michael Shifman, Jerry Silver, Thomas Sinkjær, George M. Smith, Young-Jin Son, Tim Spencer, John D. Steeves, Oswald Steward, Sheela Stuart, Austin J. Sumner, Chin Lik Tan, Robert W. Teasell, Gareth Thomas, Aiko K. Thompson, Richard F. Thompson, Wesley J. Thompson, Erika Timar, Ceri T. Trevethan, Christopher Trimby, Gary R. Turner, Mark H. Tuszynski, Erna A. van Niekerk, Ricardo Viana, Difei Wang, Anthony B. Ward, Nick S. Ward, Stephen G. Waxman, Patrice L. Weiss, Jörg Wissel, Steven L. Wolf, Jonathan R. Wolpaw, Sharon Wood-Dauphinee, Ross D. Zafonte, Binhai Zheng, Richard D. Zorowitz
- Edited by Michael Selzer, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo Cohen, Gert Kwakkel, Robert Miller, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Neural Repair and Rehabilitation
- Published online:
- 05 May 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 April 2014, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributor affiliations
-
- By Frank Andrasik, Melissa R. Andrews, Ana Inés Ansaldo, Evangelos G. Antzoulatos, Lianhua Bai, Ellen Barrett, Linamara Battistella, Nicolas Bayle, Michael S. Beattie, Peter J. Beek, Serafin Beer, Heinrich Binder, Claire Bindschaedler, Sarah Blanton, Tasia Bobish, Michael L. Boninger, Joseph F. Bonner, Chadwick B. Boulay, Vanessa S. Boyce, Anna-Katharine Brem, Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, Floor E. Buma, Mary Bartlett Bunge, John H. Byrne, Jeffrey R. Capadona, Stefano F. Cappa, Diana D. Cardenas, Leeanne M. Carey, S. Thomas Carmichael, Glauco A. P. Caurin, Pablo Celnik, Kimberly M. Christian, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Adriana B. Conforto, Rory A. Cooper, Rosemarie Cooper, Steven C. Cramer, Armin Curt, Mark D’Esposito, Matthew B. Dalva, Gavriel David, Brandon Delia, Wenbin Deng, Volker Dietz, Bruce H. Dobkin, Marco Domeniconi, Edith Durand, Tracey Vause Earland, Georg Ebersbach, Jonathan J. Evans, James W. Fawcett, Uri Feintuch, Toby A. Ferguson, Marie T. Filbin, Diasinou Fioravante, Itzhak Fischer, Agnes Floel, Herta Flor, Karim Fouad, Richard S. J. Frackowiak, Peter H. Gorman, Thomas W. Gould, Jean-Michel Gracies, Amparo Gutierrez, Kurt Haas, C.D. Hall, Hans-Peter Hartung, Zhigang He, Jordan Hecker, Susan J. Herdman, Seth Herman, Leigh R. Hochberg, Ahmet Höke, Fay B. Horak, Jared C. Horvath, Richard L. Huganir, Friedhelm C. Hummel, Beata Jarosiewicz, Frances E. Jensen, Michael Jöbges, Larry M. Jordan, Jon H. Kaas, Andres M. Kanner, Noomi Katz, Matthew S. Kayser, Annmarie Kelleher, Gerd Kempermann, Timothy E. Kennedy, Jürg Kesselring, Fary Khan, Rachel Kizony, Jeffery D. Kocsis, Boudewijn J. Kollen, Hubertus Köller, John W. Krakauer, Hermano I. Krebs, Gert Kwakkel, Bradley Lang, Catherine E. Lang, Helmar C. Lehmann, Angelo C. Lepore, Glenn S. Le Prell, Mindy F. Levin, Joel M. Levine, David A. Low, Marilyn MacKay-Lyons, Jeffrey D. Macklis, Margaret Mak, Francine Malouin, William C. Mann, Paul D. Marasco, Christopher J. Mathias, Laura McClure, Jan Mehrholz, Lorne M. Mendell, Robert H. Miller, Carol Milligan, Beth Mineo, Simon W. Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Charbel E-H. Moussa, Martin Munz, Randolph J. Nudo, Joseph J. Pancrazio, Theresa Pape, Alvaro Pascual-Leone, Kristin M. Pearson-Fuhrhop, P. Hunter Peckham, Tamara L. Pelleshi, Catherine Verrier Piersol, Thomas Platz, Marcus Pohl, Dejan B. Popović, Andrew M. Poulos, Maulik Purohit, Hui-Xin Qi, Debbie Rand, Mahendra S. Rao, Josef P. Rauschecker, Aimee Reiss, Carol L. Richards, Keith M. Robinson, Melvyn Roerdink, John C. Rosenbek, Serge Rossignol, Edward S. Ruthazer, Arash Sahraie, Krishnankutty Sathian, Marc H. Schieber, Brian J. Schmidt, Michael E. Selzer, Mijail D. Serruya, Himanshu Sharma, Michael Shifman, Jerry Silver, Thomas Sinkjær, George M. Smith, Young-Jin Son, Tim Spencer, John D. Steeves, Oswald Steward, Sheela Stuart, Austin J. Sumner, Chin Lik Tan, Robert W. Teasell, Gareth Thomas, Aiko K. Thompson, Richard F. Thompson, Wesley J. Thompson, Erika Timar, Ceri T. Trevethan, Christopher Trimby, Gary R. Turner, Mark H. Tuszynski, Erna A. van Niekerk, Ricardo Viana, Difei Wang, Anthony B. Ward, Nick S. Ward, Stephen G. Waxman, Patrice L. Weiss, Jörg Wissel, Steven L. Wolf, Jonathan R. Wolpaw, Sharon Wood-Dauphinee, Ross D. Zafonte, Binhai Zheng, Richard D. Zorowitz
- Edited by Michael E. Selzer, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Gert Kwakkel, Robert H. Miller, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Neural Repair and Rehabilitation
- Published online:
- 05 June 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 April 2014, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Nozomi Akanuma, Gonzalo Alarcón, R. Arunachalam, Sarah H. Bernard, Frank M. C. Besag, Istvan Bodi, Stephen Brown, Franz Brunnhuber, Antonella Cerquiglini, J. Helen Cross, R. Shane Delamont, Archana Desurkar, Lee Drummond, Rona Eade, Robert D. C. Elwes, Bidi Evans, Peter Fenwick, Colin D. Ferrie, Paul L. Furlong, Laura H. Goldstein, Sally Gomersall, Sushma Goyal, Jane Hanna, Yvonne Hart, Dominic C. Heaney, Graham E. Holder, Mrinalini Honavar, Elaine Hughes, Jozef M. Jarosz, John G. R. Jefferys, Jane Juler, Mathias Koepp, Michalis Koutroumanidis, Maureen Lahiff, Louis Lemieux, David McCormick, Brian Meldrum, John D. C. Mellers, Nicholas Moran, John Moriarty, Robin G. Morris, Nandini Mullatti, Lina Nashef, Jennifer Nightingale, T. J. von Oertzen, Corina O'Neill, Philip N. Patsalos, Stella Pearson, Charles E. Polkey, Ronit Pressler, Edward H. Reynolds, Mark P. Richardson, Leone Ridsdale, Robert Robinson, Greg Rogers, Euan M. Ross, Richard P. Selway, Stefano Seri, Simeran Sharma, Graeme J. Sills, Andrew Simmons, Shiri Spector, Mark Stevenson, Jade N. Thai, Brian Toone, Antonio Valentín, Nuria T. Villagra, Matthew Walker, William Whitehouse
- Edited by Gonzalo Alarcón, King's College London, Antonio Valentín, King's College London
-
- Book:
- Introduction to Epilepsy
- Published online:
- 05 July 2012
- Print publication:
- 26 April 2012, pp xii-xv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Rogues' Gallery of Contributing Authors
-
- By Ramon Abola, Rishimani Adsumelli, Syed Azim, Tazeen Beg, Helene Benveniste, Louis Chun, Ramtin Cohanim, Dominick Coleman, Joseph Conrad, Tommy Corrado, Jason Daras, Michelle DiGuglielmo, Vedan Djesevic, Andrew Drollinger, Kathleen Dubrow, Brian Durkin, Ralph Epstein, Christopher J. Gallagher, Xiaojun Guo, Sofie Hussain, Ron Jasiewicz, Anna Kogan, Ursula Landman, Rany Makaryus, Daryn Moller, Tate Montgomery, Matthew Neal, Khoa Nguyen, Marco Palmieri, Shaji Poovathor, Eric Posner, Deborah Richman, Andrew Rozbruch, Misako Sakamaki, Joy Schabel, Bharathi Scott, Peggy Seidman, Shiena Sharma, Vishal Sharma, Ellen Steinberg, Neera Tewari, Jane Yi, Jonida Zeqo, Peter Chung, John Denny, Steven H. Ginsberg, Jeremy Grayson, Jonathan Kraidin, Stephen Lemke, Tejal Patel, Salvatore Zisa, Charles Cowles, Marc Rozner, Shawn Banks, Deborah Brauer, Lebron Cooper, V. Samepathi David, Steve Gayer, Steven Gil, Eric A. Harris, Murlikrishna Kannan, Michael C. Lewis, David A. Lindley, Carlos M. Mijares, Sana Nini, Shafeena Nurani, Sujatha Pentakota, Edgar Pierre, Amy Klash Pulido, Michael Rossi, Miguel Santos, Nancy Setzer-Saade, Adam Sewell, Omair H. Toor, Ashish Udeshi, Patricia Wawroski, Lauren C. Berkow, Dan Berkowitz, Ramola Bhambhani, Kerry K. Blaha, Veronica Busso, Adam J. Carinci, Paul J. Christo, R. Blaine Easley, Ralph J. Fuchs, Samuel M. Galvagno, Nishant Gandhi, Andrew Goins, Robert S. Greenberg, Sayeh Hamzehzadeh, Theresa L. Hartsell, Eugenie Heitmiller, Jeremy M. Huff, Brijen L. Joshi, Sapna Kudchadkar, Jennifer K. Lee, Ira Lehrer, Peter Lin, Justin Lockman, Christine L. Mai, Christina Miller, Nanhi Mitter, Gillian Newman, Daniel Nyhan, Lale Odekon, Rabi Panigrahi, Melissa Pant, Alexander Papangelou, Mark Rossberg, Adam Schiavi, Steven J. Schwartz, Deborah A. Schwengel, Brandon M. Togioka, Tina Tran, Emmett Whitaker, Bradford D. Winters, Christopher Wu, Elena J. Holak, Paul S. Pagel
- Edited by Christopher J. Gallagher, State University of New York, Stony Brook, Michael C. Lewis, University of Miami School of Medicine, Deborah A. Schwengel
-
- Book:
- Core Clinical Competencies in Anesthesiology
- Published online:
- 06 July 2010
- Print publication:
- 12 April 2010, pp xi-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Functional anatomy of verbal fluency in people with schizophrenia and those at genetic risk: Focal dysfunction and distributed disconnectivity reappraised
- Sean A. Spence, Peter F. Liddle, Martin D. Stefan, Jonathan S. E. Hellewell, Tonmoy Sharma, Karl J. Friston, Steven R. Hirsch, Christopher D. Frith, Robin M. Murray, J. F. William Deakin, Paul M. Grasby
-
- Journal:
- The British Journal of Psychiatry / Volume 176 / Issue 1 / January 2000
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 January 2018, pp. 52-60
- Print publication:
- January 2000
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Background
PET studies of verbal fluency in schizophrenia report a failure of ‘deactivation’ of left superior temporal gyrus (STG) in the presence of activation of left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC), which deficit has been attributed to underlying ‘functional disconnectivity’.
AimTo test whether these findings provide trait-markers for schizophrenia.
MethodWe used H215O PET to examine verbal fluency in 10 obligate carriers of the predisposition to schizophrenia, 10 stable patients and 10 normal controls.
ResultsWe found no evidence of a failure of left STG deactivation in carriers or patients. Instead, patients failed to deactivate the precuneus relative to other groups. We found no differences in functional connectivity between left DLPFC and left STG but patients exhibited significant disconnectivity between left DLPFC and anterior cingulate cortex.
ConclusionsFailure of left STG ‘deactivation’ and left fronto-temporal disconnectivity are not consistent findings in schizophrenia; neither are they trait-markers for genetic risk. Prefrontal functional disconnectivity here may characterise the schizophrenic phenotype.
The Natural History of Neurotic Disorder in an Elderly Urban Population: Findings from the Liverpool Longitudinal Study of Continuing Health in the Community
- Bernadette A. Larkin, John R. M. Copeland, Michael E. Dewey, Ian A. Davidson, Paul A. Saunders, Vimal K. Sharma, Christopher McWilliam, Caroline Sullivan
-
- Journal:
- The British Journal of Psychiatry / Volume 160 / Issue 5 / May 1992
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 January 2018, pp. 681-686
- Print publication:
- May 1992
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A random community sample of 1070 subjects aged 65 years and over was interviewed at home using the GMS-agecat package and followed up three years later. Neurotic symptoms were common, but symptoms sufficient to reach ‘case’ level were much less frequent. The overall prevalence of neurotic ‘cases' was 2.4% in year 0 and 1.4% in year 3. The incidence was estimated as a minimum of 4.4 per 1000 per year over the age of 65. Women were more likely to be ‘cases' than men but not ‘subcases', and there was a general decline in prevalence with increasing age, particularly for ‘subcases'. Anxiety was the commonest neurotic subtype. After three years, ‘cases' were shown not to persist, but this did not reflect wellness. There was a tendency still to have some symptoms, but the predominant symptom appeared to change, suggesting a possible chronic neurotic disorder with changing presentation over time. Depressive symptoms were closely associated with this presentation, suggesting that depression may be an important and integral part of a general, changing neurotic disorder.
Heavy Drinking as a Risk Factor for Depression and Dementia in Elderly Men: Findings from the Liverpool Longitudinal Community Study
- Paul A. Saunders, John R. M. Copeland, Michael E. Dewey, Ian A. Davidson, Christopher Mcwilliam, Vimal Sharma, Caroline Sullivan
-
- Journal:
- The British Journal of Psychiatry / Volume 159 / Issue 2 / August 1991
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 02 January 2018, pp. 213-216
- Print publication:
- August 1991
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A random community sample of subjects aged 65 and over was re-interviewed after three years by psychiatrists using the GMS and HAS. The relationship between drinking history and current psychiatric morbidity was examined. Men with a history of heavy drinking for five years or more at some time in their lives were found to have a greater than fivefold risk of suffering from a psychiatric disorder at the time of the interview. Among this group past alcohol consumption was significantly higher for those with a current psychiatric diagnosis compared with those who were well. This association between heavy alcohol consumption in earlier years and psychiatric morbidity in later life is not explained by current drinking habits.